Why We Celebrate

Hello dear reader(s)!

Today is Independence Day!  With all of the backyard barbecues, block parties, fireworks celebrations, and other summer fun, it can be easy to lose sight of why we celebrate.

Especially in the current climate, with all of the divisions we in this country are experiencing, and even with the issues of the world as a whole, we should take a moment to remember the spirit held by our forefathers who made it possible.

We should remember those who lost their lives for the freedom we currently enjoy, and those who fought to win it.

People who gave the ultimate sacrifice.

People like Randy Quaid, and Harry Conick, Jr.

On July 2nd, 1996, large alien objects were spotted headed to our planet and appeared in the sky over major world cities.  A strange disturbance in our communication systems caused our great hero Jeff Goldblum to figure out that those who inhabited the alien ships were coordinating a planned attack, usine our own systems against us.

Luckily for us all, this cable network technician just happened to have an ex-wife who worked for our beloved President Pullman.  Jeff and his dad Judd Hirsch from Taxi, drove toward Washington DC in an attempt to warn the President.  They got there July 3rd, and evacuated in the convenient nick-of-time before the attacks started, and escaped to Area 51.  The President’s wife was mortally wounded, although she would take some time to die.  We should remember her sacrifice to serve as a plot-point in order to fuel the President’s desire to beat these aliens as if wiping out most of the populations of every major city on the planet was insufficient.  We could remember all those people killed, but they were really just special effects fodder as no false emotional connection could be built to all those people since they did not have sufficient camera time.

Meanwhile a plucky Will Smith is a fighter pilot who tries to attack the alien craft.  He does not succeed due to their superior shielding technology but watched most of his squadron get wiped out including his buddy Harry Conick, Jr. who also sacrifices himself in order to serve as a plot-point in order to drive Will Smith’s need for vengeance as if wiping out all those people was insufficient.

Meanwhile Will Smith’s wife and kid who just happened to have survived the attack just happens to come across the President’s wife.

Will Smith just happens to survive the decimation of his squadron and just happens to take down an alien craft and takes the live but wounded alien pilot as a POW.  He decides to head to the conveniently located nearby Area 51, where he comes across Randy Quaid, a drunk comic relief device, ex-fighter pilot, victim of alien abduction, cropduster, and unlikely hero.  The ragtag group of rag tags heads to Area 51 where the plucky Will Smith pluckily uses his alien captive to gain entry not just for him, but the entire ragtag group tagged rags into the Super Secret government facility where they meet up with President Pullman, Jeff Goldblum, and Judd Hirsch of Dear John fame.

There they find they have an old alien craft that crashed back in Roswell in order to study.  He is not having luck and it appears they are all going to die.  He decides now is the time to tell his ex-wife that he is still super into her, since he knows he will die and won’t have to actually see her again.  Then in a moment of despair he throws a can realizes that he can create a computer virus that he can make on his Mac that will conveniently interface with the alien OS so he can upload it to their mother ship in order to disable the shield.

Meanwhile Will Smith steals a military helicopter in order to attempt to find and rescue his wife and bring the dying First Lady back to Area 51 for her emotional sad finale.  He returns and is welcomed back with open arms.

On July 4th, the plan to win is put into motion using Morse code and ragtag planes from the ragtag remains of military ragtags across the ragtag planet.  President Pullman gives a stirring ciché-laden speech to rouse the ragtag group of ragtag pilots including hero crop-duster Randy Quaid and they set off to attack the alien threat.

Will Smith and Jeff Goldblum leave in the captured alien Roswell ship and head to the mother ship in order to upload the virus from the ulta-compatible Mac.  They do, then nuke the ship and barely escape the blast although we don’t know if they made it until the rest of the plot is wrapped up.

Even with shields down, our force’s weapons do not appear to be effective enough and in order to create tension, it appears once again the attack will be repelled.  But our hero Randy Quaid flies right into the gun because his last missile which is everyone’s last missile apparently gets stuck and so he flies right into the gun which reveals that is the alien ship’s weak point as he bravely sacrifices his life to not only bring down the alien craft, but to reveal the way to do it to the rest of the ragtag forces across the suddenly unified world.

So as you grab your burger and beer, remember why you can.

All Gave Some, Some Gave a Little More, Everyone Got Paid.

They are:

Will Smith          …           Captain Steven Hiller

Bill Pullman        Bill Pullman        …          

President Thomas J. Whitmore

Jeff Goldblum   Jeff Goldblum   …          

David Levinson

Mary McDonnell             Mary McDonnell             …          

First Lady Marilyn Whitmore

Judd Hirsch        Judd Hirsch        …          

Julius Levinson

Robert Loggia    Robert Loggia    …          

General William Grey

Randy Quaid     Randy Quaid     …          

Russell Casse

Margaret Colin  Margaret Colin  …          

Constance Spano

Vivica A. Fox      Vivica A. Fox      …          

Jasmine Dubrow

James Rebhorn James Rebhorn …          

Albert Nimziki

Harvey Fierstein              Harvey Fierstein              …          

Marty Gilbert

Adam Baldwin  Adam Baldwin  …          

Major Mitchell

Brent Spiner      Brent Spiner      …          

Dr. Brakish Okun

James Duval      James Duval      …          

Miguel

Lisa Jakub           Lisa Jakub           …          

Alicia

Giuseppe Andrews         Giuseppe Andrews         …          

Troy

Ross Bagley        Ross Bagley        …          

Dylan

Bill Smitrovich   Bill Smitrovich   …          

Captain Watson

Mae Whitman   Mae Whitman   …          

Patricia Whitmore

Harry Connick Jr.            Harry Connick Jr.            …          

Captain Jimmy Wilder

Kiersten Warren             Kiersten Warren             …          

Tiffany

John Storey        John Storey        …          

Dr. Isaacs

Frank Novak      Frank Novak      …          

Teddy

Devon Gummersall        Devon Gummersall        …          

Philip

Leland Orser      Leland Orser      …          

Techy / Med Asst #1

Mirron E. Willis Mirron E. Willis …          

Aide

Ross Lacy            Ross Lacy            …          

Aide

David Pressman              David Pressman              …          

Whitmore’s Aide

Vivian Palermo Vivian Palermo …          

Techy / Med Asst

Raphael Sbarge Raphael Sbarge …          

Commander / Tech

Bobby Hosea     Bobby Hosea     …          

Commanding Officer

Dan Lauria         Dan Lauria         …          

Commanding Officer

Steve Giannelli  Steve Giannelli  …          

Radar Tech

Eric Paskel          Eric Paskel          …          

Radar Tech

Carlos Lacamara             Carlos Lacamara             …          

Radar Operator (as Carlos LaCamara)

John Bennett Perry         John Bennett Perry         …          

Secret Service Agent

Troy Willis          Troy Willis          …          

Secret Service Agent

Tim Kelleher      Tim Kelleher      …          

Technician

Wayne Wilderson           Wayne Wilderson           …          

Area 51 Technician

Jay Acovone      Jay Acovone      …          

Area 51 Guard

James Wong      James Wong      …          

SETI Technician #1

Thom Barry       Thom Barry       …          

SETI Technician #2

Jana Marie Hupp            Jana Marie Hupp            …          

SETI Technician #3

Matt Pashkow   Matt Pashkow   …          

Second Officer

Robert Pine        Robert Pine        …          

Chief of Staff

Marisa Johnston             Marisa Johnston             …          

Co-Worker #2 (as Marisa Morell)

Michael Winther             Michael Winther             …          

Co-Worker #3

Dexter Warren  Dexter Warren  …          

Co-Worker #4

Paul LeClair        Paul LeClair        …          

Co-Worker #5

Michael Vacca   Michael Vacca   …          

Lieutenant Peterson (as Capt. Michael ‘Chewy’ Vacca)

David Channell David Channell …          

Secret Service Agent

John Capodice  John Capodice  …          

Mario

Greg Collins       Greg Collins       …          

Military Aide

Derek Webster Derek Webster …          

Sky Crane Pilot

Mark Fite            Mark Fite            …          

Pilot

Eric Neal Newman          Eric Neal Newman          …          

Pilot

Levan Uchaneishvili        Levan Uchaneishvili        …          

Russian Pilot (as Levani)

Kristof Konrad   Kristof Konrad   …          

Russian Pilot

Kevin Sifuentes Kevin Sifuentes …          

Tank Commander

Elston Ridgle      Elston Ridgle      …          

Soldier

Randy Oglesby  Randy Oglesby  …          

Mechanic

Jack Moore        Jack Moore        …          

Mechanic

Barry Del Sherman         Barry Del Sherman         …          

Street Preacher

Lyman Ward      Lyman Ward      …          

Secret Service Agent

Anthony Crivello             Anthony Crivello             …          

Lincoln

Richard Speight Jr.          Richard Speight Jr.          …          

Ed

Barbara Beck     Barbara Beck     …          

Monica Soloway

Joe Fowler         Joe Fowler         …          

Reporter

Andrew Warne Andrew Warne …          

Reporter

Sharon Tay        Sharon Tay        …          

Reporter

Peter J. Lucas     Peter J. Lucas     …          

Russian Reporter (as Peter Jozef Lucas)

Yelena Danova  Yelena Danova  …          

Russian Newscaster

Johnny Kim        Johnny Kim        …          

Korean Newscaster (as Derek Kim)

Vanessa J. Wells             Vanessa J. Wells             …          

Newscaster

Jessika Cardinahl            Jessika Cardinahl            …          

German Video Newscaster (scenes deleted)

Gary W. Cruz     Gary W. Cruz     …          

Video Newscaster

Ron Pitts             Ron Pitts             …          

Video Newscaster

Wendy L. Walsh              Wendy L. Walsh              …          

Herself

Christine Devine             Christine Devine             …          

Video Newscaster

Mark Thompson             Mark Thompson             …          

Video Newscaster

Ernie Anastos    Ernie Anastos    …          

Rex Black, New York Newscaster

Kevin Cooney    Kevin Cooney    …          

Atlantic Air CINC

Rance Howard  Rance Howard  …          

Chaplain

Nelson Mashita Nelson Mashita …          

Japanese Tech

Jeff Phillips         Jeff Phillips         …          

B-2 Pilot

Sayed Badreya  Sayed Badreya  …          

Arab Pilot

Adam Tomei      Adam Tomei      …          

Sailor

John Bradley     John Bradley     …          

Lucas

Kimberly Beck   Kimberly Beck   …          

Housewife

Thomas F. Duffy             Thomas F. Duffy             …          

Lieutenant

Andrew Keegan Andrew Keegan …          

Older Boy

Jon Shear           Jon Shear           …          

Thomson (as Jon Matthews)

Jim Piddock        Jim Piddock        …          

Reginald

Frederic W. Barnes         Frederic W. Barnes         …          

Himself (as Fred Barnes)

Eleanor Clift       Eleanor Clift       …          

Herself

Jerry Dunphy     Jerry Dunphy     …          

Himself

Jack Germond   Jack Germond   …          

Himself

Morton Kondracke         Morton Kondracke         …          

Himself

John McLaughlin             John McLaughlin             …          

Himself

Barry Nolan       Barry Nolan       …          

Himself

George Putnam George Putnam …          

Himself

Eric Michael Zee              Eric Michael Zee              …          

Northridge Field Reporter

Pat Skipper        Pat Skipper        …          

Redneck

Carlos Lara         Carlos Lara         …          

Farmer Kid

Mike Monteleone           Mike Monteleone           …          

Butler

Lee Strauss        Lee Strauss        …          

Elvis Fanatic

Lisa Star              Lisa Star              …          

Woman on Roof

Malcolm Danare             Malcolm Danare             …          

Intellectual on Roof

Arthur Brooks   Arthur Brooks   …          

Trucker on Roof

Michael Moertl Michael Moertl …          

Thief (as Michael G. Moertl)

James J. Joyce   James J. Joyce   …          

Master CPO

Joyce Cohen      Joyce Cohen      …          

Kim Peters

Julie Moran       Julie Moran       …          

Herself – ‘Entertainment Tonight’ Reporter

Robin Groth       Robin Groth       …          

Flagstaff News Anchor

Richard Pachorek            Richard Pachorek            …          

LAPD Helicopter Pilot

Gary A. Hecker  Gary A. Hecker  …          

Alien Vocal Effects (voice) (as Gary Hecker)

Frank Welker     Frank Welker     …          

Special Vocal Effects (voice)

Rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Jonathan Adler Jonathan Adler …          

Secret Service Agent (uncredited)

Janette Andrade             Janette Andrade             …          

Teen (uncredited)

T.D. Antoine      T.D. Antoine      …          

Pilot (uncredited)

Kevin Ash           Kevin Ash           …          

Cab Driver (uncredited)

Erick Avari          Erick Avari          …          

SETI Chief (uncredited)

Greg Bronson    Greg Bronson    …          

Police Officer at White House (uncredited)

Roy Milton Davis             Roy Milton Davis             …          

Homeless guy (uncredited)

Dean Devlin       Dean Devlin       …          

Eagle 2 Pilot (voice) (uncredited)

Daren Dochterman        Daren Dochterman        …          

British News Translator (uncredited)

Volker Engel      Volker Engel      …          

Man in Office (uncredited)

Bob Friend         Bob Friend         …          

Himself – ‘Sky News’ Anchorman (uncredited)

Jeffrey Gold       Jeffrey Gold       …          

German Fighter Pilot (uncredited)

Michael Haddad             Michael Haddad             …          

Trailer Trash (uncredited)

Bart Hamatake  Bart Hamatake  …          

Malitiaman (uncredited)

Andre Harper    Andre Harper    …          

African (uncredited)

Lincoln D. Hiatt Lincoln D. Hiatt …          

Colin Barclay (uncredited)

Jay Hopkins       Jay Hopkins       …          

Man in Crowd (uncredited)

Jonathan Khan  Jonathan Khan  …          

Pilot (uncredited)

Jalil Jay Lynch    Jalil Jay Lynch    …          

Man staring at alien mothership (uncredited)

Darin Mangan   Darin Mangan   …          

Staff Sergeant (uncredited)

Joe Martinez     Joe Martinez     …          

Son of Air Force Pilot (uncredited)

Scott McKinley  Scott McKinley  …          

Joint Chiefs of Staff (uncredited)

Karolyna Medina            Karolyna Medina            …          

Presidential Address Attendee (uncredited)

Ralph Moratz    Ralph Moratz    …          

High-Ranking Officer (uncredited)

Bryan Moss       Bryan Moss       …          

Israeli Fighter Pilot (uncredited)

Roy Newton       Roy Newton       …          

Pilot (uncredited)

Gary Pike            Gary Pike            …          

Helicopter Passenger (uncredited)

Darla Rae           Darla Rae           …          

Protestor – Omni Hotel (uncredited)

Nectar Rose       Nectar Rose       …          

Stripper (uncredited)

Bonnie Silco       Bonnie Silco       …          

Bride (uncredited)

Tadao Tomomatsu         Tadao Tomomatsu         …          

Big Hat Guy on Tower (uncredited)

Michael A. Valenzano    Michael A. Valenzano    …          

Young Pilot (uncredited)

Tracey Walter   Tracey Walter   …          

Techy / Med Asst #3 (uncredited)

James With        James With        …          

British Pilot (uncredited)

James Woodson             James Woodson             …          

Pilot (uncredited)

Create a character page for:    Create » ?

Produced by

Dean Devlin       …           producer

Roland Emmerich           …           executive producer

Ute Emmerich   …           executive producer

William Fay        …           executive producer

Peter Winther   …           associate producer Music by

David Arnold     Cinematography by

Karl Walter Lindenlaub  Film Editing by

David Brenner   Casting By

Wendy Kurtzman            Production Design by

Oliver Scholl     

Patrick Tatopoulos         Art Direction by

William James Teegarden           …           (as Jim Teegarden) Set Decoration by

Jim Erickson       Costume Design by

Joseph A. Porro …           (as Joseph Porro) Makeup Department

Michael F. Blake              …           makeup artist

Lynn Campbell  …           makeup artist: New York

Hazel Catmull    …           assistant hair stylist: second unit

Katalin Elek        …           makeup artist

Zoltan Elek         …           makeup artist (as Zoltan)

Norma Lee         …           assistant hair stylist: second unit

Renate Leuschner           …           wig maker (as Renata)

Patricia Miller    …           assistant hair stylist (as Patty Miller)

Candace Neal    …           assistant hair stylist

Aaron F. Quarles             …           hair stylist: New York

Craig Smith        …           makeup artist

Toni-Ann Walker            …           assistant hair stylist (as Toni Walker)

Joy Zapata          …           hair stylist

Rose Procopio Barondess           …           makeup artist (uncredited)

Craig Lyman       …           makeup artist (uncredited)

Edwin Matsu     …           makeup artist: Utah locations (uncredited)

Stacey Morris    …           personal hairstylist for will smith (uncredited) Production Management

Jane Nerlinger Evans      …           production supervisor: New York

William Fay        …           unit production manager: New York

Kelly Van Horn  …           unit production manager Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Dean Devlin       …           second unit director

Gabreal Franklin             …           documentary segments director

Dean Garvin      …           second second assistant director: New York

Kevin LaRosa     …           second unit director: aerial unit

Sergio Mimica-Gezzan   …           first assistant director

Shari Nicotero   …           additional second second assistant director

Glen Trotiner     …           second assistant director: New York

Michael Viglietta             …           first assistant director: second unit / second second assistant director

Kim H. Winther …           second assistant director

Bac DeLorme     …           dga trainee (uncredited) Art Department

Alesia Abatie     …           art department researcher

Wally Adee        …           property master: New York

Matthew R. Altman        …           on-set dresser

Salvador Anaya …           plaster foreman

Billy Baker          …           set dresser

Rob Bennett      …           lead man: Utah

Oana Bogdan    …           art department coordinator

Bonnie J. Brinkley           …           art director: New York (as Bonnie Brinkley)

Bruce Bullock    …           production assistant: set decorating

Richard K. Buoen            …           illustrator (as Richard Buoen)

Marco A. Campos           …           general foreman

Frank Capello    …           construction foreman (as Frank A. Capello)

Melanie S. Chretin          …           set dresser (as Melanie Chretin)

Scott Edward Collins      …           set dresser

Mick Cukurs       …           set designer

Robert E. Denne             …           paint foreman (as Robert Dante Denne)

Tony J. DiPanni …           labor foreman

  1. Gregory Evans … set dresser (as Greg Evans)

Sandra Ferguson             …           art department researcher

Scott Getzinger …           assistant props

Joseph Frank Giorgianni              …           construction foreman (as Joseph Giorgianni)

Dale Gordon      …           sculptor (as Dale B. Gordon)

Trevor Goring    …           storyboard artist

Joe Griffith         …           illustrator (as Joseph F. Griffith Jr.)

Kirsten Hammel              …           art department staff assistant

Doug Harlocker …           property master (as Douglas Harlocker)

Sean Haworth   …           set designer

Robyn B. Holmes            …           set dresser

Jack Johnson     …           storyboard artist

Stephen Katz     …           art department staff assistant

Pamela Klamer  …           set designer

Gary A. Krakoff …           construction coordinator

Tim R. Lafferty  …           construction foreman (as Tim Lafferty)

Jack Laspada     …           labor foreman (as Jack La Spada)

Thomas W. Lay Jr.          …           illustrator (as Tom Lay)

Julia K. Levine    …           set designer (as Julia Levine)

Scott Maginnis  …           assistant props

Jon Marsala       …           construction foreman

John A. Mileski  …           stand-by painter (as John ‘Jam’ Mileski)

Wendy Murray …           buyer

Christopher Neely          …           set dresser

Rick Newsome  …           storyboard artist

Richard Nieman              …           set dresser

  1. Bruce Norrbom … construction foreman

Robert Papegaay            …           assistant paint foreman

Mark Perry         …           gang boss

Ron Pipes           …           creature shop art department

Lauren E. Polizzi              …           assistant art director / set designer

Peter Ramsey    …           storyboard artist (as Peter ‘Taco’ Ramsey)

Jacques Rey       …           storyboard artist (as Jacques Reisdorfer Rey)

Peter Mitchell Rubin      …           pre-visualization

Charles S. Serrano          …           construction foreman (as Charles Serrano)

Grant Sparks     …           gang boss

Angela Stauffer …           art department staff assistant

Mary Kate Vincent-Ronchetti     …           draper

Len Wiseman    …           assistant props

Victor J. Zolfo    …           lead man

Gregory P. Alcus              …           set dresser (uncredited)

Tommy Ardolino             …           archivist (uncredited)

Brent W. Bell     …           propmaker (uncredited)

Lilly Frank           …           props (uncredited)

Neil Gahm          …           propmaker (uncredited)

Brian Hanish      …           set electronics (uncredited)

  1. Bryan Holloway … sculptor (uncredited)

Curt La Furney  …           set electronics: Neotek (uncredited)

Thierry Labbe    …           set dresser (uncredited)

Allen Lafferty     …           propmaker (uncredited)

Scott Lafferty     …           carpenter (uncredited)

David McKlveen              …           propmaker gang boss (uncredited)

Michelle Millay …           sculptor (uncredited)

Jon P. Mooers   …           set dresser (uncredited)

Jacques Rey       …           illustrator (uncredited)

Richard Reynolds            …           set designer (uncredited)

Francis J. Roix    …           carpenter (uncredited)

Jeffrey Rollins    …           property assistant: New York (uncredited)

Sean Skelding    …           set dressing (uncredited)

Lansing L. Smith              …           key set dresser (uncredited)

Kurt Verbaarschott         …           leadman (uncredited)

Kathleen Walker             …           construction estimator (uncredited)

Craig Zumbroegel           …           propmaker (uncredited) Sound Department

Bob Beemer      …           sound re-recording mixer

Bill W. Benton   …           sound re-recording mixer

Bruce Bisenz      …           sound mixer: second unit

Noah Blough     …           sound editor

James Bolt         …           additional sound re-recording mixer (as Jim Bolt)

Chris Carpenter …           sound re-recording mixer

Michael C. Casper           …           additional sound re-recording mixer (as Mike Casper)

Vincent Cassaro              …           foley editor

Michael Chandler           …           sound editor

Gail Clark Burch              …           adr editor

Don Coufal        …           boom operator

David M. Cowan             …           sound editor

Patrick Cyccone Jr.          …           additional sound re-recording mixer

Dean Drabin      …           adr mixer

Rickley W. Dumm           …           assistant sound editor

Ronald Eng        …           sound editor

Steffan Falesitch             …           sound editor

John P. Fasal      …           sound designer (as John Paul Fasal)

Sandy Gendler  …           supervising sound editor

Hector C. Gika   …           sound editor

Scott G.G. Haller             …           sound editor

Craig Heath        …           sound recordist (as Craig ‘Pup’ Heath)

Hilda Hodges     …           foley artist

Gary Holland     …           cable person

Ethan Holzman …           assistant sound editor (as Ethan R. Holzman)

Spike Allison Hooper      …           first assistant sound editor

Nicholas James …           foley editor (as Nick James)

Nils C. Jensen    …           sound editor

Jon Johnson      …           sound designer: editorial

Ken J. Johnson  …           sound effects recordist (as Ken Johnson)

Jay Kamen          …           adr editor (as Uncle J. Kamen)

Val Kuklowsky   …           supervising sound editor

Mark R. La Pointe           …           sound editor

Mark Lanza        …           sound editor

Daniel J. Leahy  …           additional sound re-recording mixer (as Dan Leahy)

Tod A. Maitland              …           sound mixer: New York

Mark L. Mangino            …           sound editor

Dean G. Manly  …           assistant sound editor

Jonathan Miller …           sound designer: editorial

Ken Miller          …           digital sound assistant

Christian P. Minkler        …           additional sound re-recording mixer

Eric Potter          …           sound effects recordist

Vic Radulich       …           supervising foley editor (as Victor Radulich)

Robert Renga    …           sound recordist (as Bob Renga)

Sergio Reyes      …           additional sound re-recording mixer

John Roesch      …           foley artist

Mark Scheret     …           sound mixer: second unit

  1. Tennyson Sebastian III … additional sound re-recording mixer

Denis St. Amand             …           stage engineer

William Van Daalan       …           sound editor

Bill Voigtlander …           adr editor (as William Voigtlander)

Christopher T. Welch     …           adr editor (as C.T. Welch)

J.R. Westen        …           adr mixer (as JR. Westen)

Jeff Wexler        …           sound mixer

John O. Wilde   …           sound editor

Chris Winter      …           assistant sound editor (as Christopher Winter)

Anthony Zero    …           sound editor

Suzanne Angel  …           adr assistant (uncredited)

Markus Braack  …           adr recordist (uncredited)

Marilyn Graf      …           foley mixer (uncredited)

Joel Holland       …           sound recordist: New York (uncredited)

Larry Hopkins    …           layback sound mixer (uncredited)

Mary Jo Lang     …           foley mixer (uncredited)

Andy Malcolm   …           foley artist (uncredited)

Thomas Needell              …           assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Dennis Sager     …           re-recording engineer (uncredited)

John Soukup      …           sound transfer (uncredited)

Del Spiva            …           assistant sound recordist (uncredited) / mix assist (uncredited)

Dean St. John    …           adr recordist (uncredited) Special Effects by

Gino Acevedo    …           key painter: Creature Shop

John S. Baker     …           technician: mechanical effects

Paul Barnes       …           art department: Creature Shop

Jeff Berrington  …           technician: mechanical effects

Gary D. Bierend              …           technician: mechanical effects (as Gary Bierend)

Al Broussard      …           technician: mechanical effects

Mike Edmonson              …           supervisor: second unit, mechanical effects

Matthew ‘Chief’ Flesher              …           art department: Creature Shop

Thomas Floutz  …           art department: Creature Shop

Fred Folger        …           mechanical department: Creature Shop

Jake Garber       …           art department: Creature Shop

Bill Greene         …           technician: mechanical effects

Samara Hagopian           …           mechanical department: Creature Shop

William D. Harrison        …           foreman: mechanical effects (as William Harrison)

Guy Himber       …           mechanical department: Creature Shop

Chris Jones        …           technician: mechanical effects (as Christopher Jones)

James Kagel       …           art department: Creature Shop

Nick Karas          …           technician: mechanical effects

Tom Killeen        …           painter: Creature Shop

Steven Kirshoff …           special effects: New York (as Steve Kirshoff)

Jim Kundig         …           mechanical department: Creature Shop

Hans Metz         …           first unit supervisor: mechanical effects

Mike Paris          …           technician: mechanical effects (as D. Mike Paris)

Clay Pinney        …           mechanical effects supervisor

Joshua Pinney   …           technician: mechanical effects (as Joshua R. Pinney)

Ron Pipes           …           art department: Creature Shop

Matthew Pope  …           technician: mechanical effects

Mike Reedy        …           mechanical effects foreman

Jessica Samuels …           production assistant: mechanical effects

Martin Simon    …           technician: mechanical effects

Richard Stutsman           …           foreman: mechanical effects

Tully Summers  …           art department: Creature Shop

Patrick Tatopoulos         …           supervisor: alien creature effects

Pedro Valdez     …           art department: Creature Shop

Joe Viskocil        …           mechanical effects supervisor

Mark Yuricich    …           technician: mechanical effects

Jaremy Aiello     …           special effects (uncredited)

John Cluff           …           special effects crew (uncredited)

Steve Cotroneo …           lead sculptor: prop fabricator (uncredited)

Jeff Crivello        …           special effects (uncredited)

John Deall          …           special effects crew (uncredited)

Vincent Montefusco      …           special effects pyro technician: second unit (uncredited)

Daren Rouse     …           assistant special effects (uncredited)

Douglas J. Stewart          …           creature painter (uncredited)

Beecher Tomlinson        …           special effects (uncredited)

Joe Viskocil        …           pyrotechnics supervisor (uncredited) Visual Effects by

Victor Abbene   …           chief lighting technician: visual effects camera unit

Bob Ahmanson …           effects technician: miniature pyrotechnic

Harry J. Alpert   …           motion control camera operator: visual effects motion control unit

Nickolas Anderson         …           electrician: visual effects camera unit (as Niko Anderson)

Tricia Henry Ashford      …           digital effects producer (as Tricia Ashford) / digital effects supervisor (as Tricia Ashford)

James Balsam   …           motion control camera operator: visual effects motion control unit

Brent Barber     …           model shop production assistant: model department

David Beasley    …           model maker: model department (as David B. Beasley)

Philip N. Berardi              …           water tank technician: visual effects camera unit

Bethany Berndt-Shackelford      …           digital compositor: VisionArt

William Besanceney       …           systems engineer: POP (as Bill Besanceney)

Todd Boyce        …           CG animator: VisionArt

Curtis Bradford …           chief lighting technician: visual effects camera unit

Rob Bredow      …           technical supervisor: VisionArt

Dale K. Brodt     …           digital effects production supervisor: POP

Marc Brown      …           first assistant camera: visual effects camera unit (as Mark Brown)

Kirk Cadrette     …           CG digital animation artist

Carey Capaldi    …           digital production engineer: POP

Roberto Carlos  …           mold maker: model department

Leilana Cassidy …           digital effects production assistant

Jeffrey Cilley      …           data wrangler: POP

Thomas Clary    …           data wrangler: POP

Terry Clotiaux   …           visual effects producer

Richard J. Cook …           digital coordinator: VisionArt

Linda Cordella   …           digital data coordinator: The Post Group

Stéphane Couture          …           CG digital animation artist (as Stephane Couture)

Andrea D’Amico              …           digital visual effects producer: POP

Joe Davenport  …           systems administrator: The Post Group

Larry DeUnger   …           model maker foreman: model department

Mitchell S. Drain             …           supervising digital artist: Digiscope

Roderic ‘Mick’ Duff         …           effects technician: miniature pyrotechnic

Ted Eachus        …           grip: visual effects camera unit

Mark Eggenweiler           …           additional visual effects editor

J.J. Elam              …           key production assistant: visual effects camera unit

Peter S. Elliot     …           visual effects editor

Dave Ferris Emery          …           model maker: model department

Andrew Endsley              …           key production assistant: visual effects motion control unit

Hartmut Engel   …           CG unit digital animation supervisor

Volker Engel      …           visual effects supervisor

Alan K.M. Faucher          …           model maker foreman: model department

Conny Fauser    …           CG digital compositor (as Conny Fauser-Rumelin)

Ted Fay …           director of technology: VisionArt

Anna Foerster   …           director of photography: visual effects camera unit

Fred Fouquet    …           CG previsualization compositing

Joseph Francis  …           CG supervisor: digital visual effects

Mark Franco      …           visual effects executive producer: The Post Group

Jeff Frost            …           sculptor: model department

Ed Garcia            …           mold maker: model department

Kento Gebo       …           model maker: model department

Pete Gerard       …           model maker: model department (as Bryson H. Gerard)

Jennifer German             …           digital compositor: POP

Jim Gordon        …           grip: visual effects camera unit

Tom Griep          …           model maker: model department

Jack M. Guberman         …           best boy electric: visual effects camera unit

Brian Hall           …           software engineer: VisionArt

Andrew Hallbach            …           first assistant camera: visual effects motion control unit

Mark L. Hartman            …           water tank technician: visual effects camera unit

Simon Haslett    …           digital compositor: POP

Dion Hatch         …           digital imaging supervisor: Digiscope

Dorene Haver   …           digital compositor: VisionArt

Joe Heffernan   …           effects technician: miniature pyrotechnic (as Joseph Heffernan)

Eric Heisler         …           model maker: model department

Pablo Helman   …           digital compositing supervisor: POP

David Henderson            …           grip: visual effects camera unit

Stefan Herrmann            …           CG digital animation artist

John H. Hess      …           model maker: model department

Petra Holtorf     …           CG data systems manager

Carl Hooper       …           CG animator: VisionArt

Tommy Hooper …           digital technician: Digiscope

Michael Hosch  …           sculptor: model department

Paul Howarth    …           digital scanning and recording: Digiscope

Tim Huchthausen           …           model maker: model department

Bob Hurrie         …           production supervisor: visual effects camera unit

Kevin Ivey           …           production assistant: visual effects motion control unit

Celine Jackson   …           digital film I/O: VisionArt

Peter Northbourne James           …           digital effects production coordinator

Kimberly Jase    …           visual effects accountant

Michael Jenkins …           electrician: visual effects motion control unit

Arthur Jeppe     …           CG digital animation artist

Kurt Johnson     …           electrician: visual effects camera unit

Christopher Johnston    …           digital effects editorial coordinator: POP

Mark Joyce        …           model maker: model department

Michael Joyce    …           model shop supervisor

George Kallimanis           …           grip: visual effects camera unit

Emmet Kane      …           effects foreman: miniature pyrotechnic

Mark David Katchur       …           coordinator: visual effects camera unit

Jason Kaufman …           model maker: model department (as Jason ‘Kimba’ Kaufman)

Douglas S. Kennedy        …           electrician: visual effects motion control unit

Greg Kimble       …           digital optical supervisor

Glenn Kleczkowski          …           production assistant: visual effects motion control unit

Lisa Knaggs        …           production supervisor: visual effects motion control unit

Gil Koesters       …           model maker: model department

Thorsten Kohlmann       …           model maker: model department

Marc Kolbe        …           CG previsualization compositing

William K. Koski …           electrician: visual effects camera unit (as Bill Koski)

Keiko Koyama   …           assistant to producer: VisionArt

Alan Kozlowski  …           digital effects executive producer: POP

Nikolaus Kraemer           …           visual effects project manager

Daniel Kramer   …           CG animator: VisionArt

Christopher Kutcka         …           digital film scanning and recording: The Post Group

Kenneth A. Larson          …           model maker: model department

Toan-Vinh Le     …           CG animator: VisionArt

Stephen Lebed  …           motion control operator: visual effects camera unit

Steven Legler     …           model unit art director: model department

Beverly Leonano             …           production assistant: visual effects camera unit

Rob Lewbel        …           electrician: visual effects camera unit

Brian Liberman …           best boy grip: visual effects camera unit

Seth Lippman    …           film scanning and recording: POP

Kenneth Littleton            …           digital compositor: POP

Lawrence Littleton          …           digital compositor: POP

Michael Lloyd    …           CG digital matte painter

Roger Loftis       …           assistant production coordinator: visual effects camera unit

Michael Luciano              …           model shop production assistant: model department

John Maninger  …           best boy electric: visual effects camera unit

Donn Markel     …           effects technician: miniature pyrotechnic

Brian Marn        …           model maker: model department

Luis O. Martinez Jr.        …           motion control grip: visual effects motion control unit

Scott Martinez  …           production assistant: visual effects camera unit

Donald F. Matheson III  …           model maker: model department

James D. McGeachy       …           model maker: model department

Scott McGrail     …           digital effects production executive: POP

Ray McIntyre Jr.              …           digital visual effects supervisor: OCS

Brandon McNaughton   …           film scanning and recording: POP

Frank Montoya …           best boy grip: visual effects camera unit

Yolie Moreno    …           production coordinator: visual effects motion control unit

Tricia Mulgrew  …           assistant production coordinator: visual effects motion control unit

Craig A. Mumma             …           digital effects production administrator

Elliot Nachbar   …           grip: visual effects camera unit

Bene Naudin     …           visual effects production office coordinator (as Benedicte Naudin)

Mark ‘Guns’ Navarette  …           grip: visual effects motion control unit

Jim Neal              …           grip: visual effects camera unit

George S. Neil   …           best boy electric: visual effects motion control unit

Benedikt Niemann          …           CG digital animation artist

Andre Nogueira              …           model shop production assistant: model department

Jonathan K.E. Norton     …           electrician: visual effects camera unit (as Jonathan Norton)

David Novak      …           key grip: visual effects camera unit

Peter Novitch    …           key production assistant: visual effects camera unit

Phillip O’Hanlon              …           digital visual effects producer: OCS

Nick Orlando     …           grip: visual effects camera unit

Carrie Owens    …           production supervisor: visual effects motion control unit

George Palmer  …           key grip: visual effects camera unit

Michael Peterson            …           digital compositor: POP

Jeff Pierce          …           digital film I/O: VisionArt

Steven Pinney   …           sculptor: model department

Steven T Puri     …           digital effects producer

Vinnie Pusateri …           model shop production assistant: model department

Carolin Quis       …           CG digital animation artist

Rick Rader          …           best boy grip: visual effects camera unit

Scott Rader        …           digital compositor: POP

John Rauh          …           digital compositor: POP

Mark Reeves     …           best boy electric: visual effects camera unit

Maureen Reggie              …           model shop coordinator: model department

Carl Robarge     …           mold maker: model department

Mark Roemmich             …           key grip: visual effects motion control unit

Joshua D. Rose …           digital producer: VisionArt

Marty Rosenstock           …           digital compositor: The Post Group

Jeff Ross             …           digital effects executive producer: POP

Peter Mitchell Rubin      …           pre-visualization

Thomas Rush    …           model maker: model department

Richard Sands   …           chief lighting technician: visual effects motion control unit (as Rick Sands)

Roger Sassen     …           chief lighting technician: visual effects camera unit

Simon Scheeline              …           grip: visual effects camera unit

Joan Schneider …           production coordinator: visual effects motion control unit

Jürgen Schopper             …           CG digital animation artist (as Jurgen ‘J.R.’ Schopper)

Thorsten Schrecke          …           model maker: model department

Dennis Schultz  …           model maker: model department (as Dennis ‘Buckwheat’ Schultz)

Marc Scott         …           digital artist: Digiscope

Steven J. Scott   …           digital compositor: The Post Group

Dave Sertich      …           systems engineer: POP

Samrod Shenassa           …           data wrangler: POP

Pete Shinners    …           CG animator: VisionArt

Lorraine ‘Deedle’ Silver …           digital production supervisor: Digiscope

Chris Simmons  …           model maker: model department (as Christopher Simmons)

Karen Skouras   …           visual effects coordinator: The Post Group

Paul Skylar         …           model maker: model department

James Slavin      …           mold maker: model department

Richard King Slifka          …           model maker: model department

Thomas E. Slocum          …           grip: visual effects camera unit (as Tom Slocum)

Tom Smith Sr.   …           digital compositor: The Post Group

David Lewis Smith          …           visual effects apprentice editor

Douglas Smith   …           visual effects supervisor

David Stein        …           best boy grip: visual effects motion control unit (as David Parker Stein)

David Steiner     …           scenic painter: model department

Randi Stern        …           software engineer: VisionArt

Peter Sternlicht …           compositing supervisor: The Post Group

George Steward              …           grip: visual effects camera unit

Joe Stokes          …           digital effects production coordinator: POP

Mary Stuart-Welch         …           visual effects producer: Digiscope

Greg Stuhl          …           model maker: model department

Jeff Sturgill         …           high-speed camera operator: visual effects camera unit

Tully Summers  …           sculptor: model department

Ken Swenson     …           model maker foreman: model department

Stan Szymanski …           digital visual effects producer: POP

Daniel E. Teaze …           first assistant camera: visual effects camera unit (as Danny Teaze)

Jim Thibo           …           first assistant camera: visual effects motion control unit (as James J. Thibo)

Thomas Thill      …           executive effects producer: Digiscope

Philipp Timme   …           director of photography: visual effects camera unit

James D. Tittle  …           digital effects production assistant (as James Tittle)

Pat Towner        …           key production assistant: visual effects motion control unit

Donna Tracy      …           digital compositor: POP

Rachele Troffer …           digital effects production coordinator

  1. Gern Trowbridge … electrician: visual effects camera unit (as Gern Trowbridge)

Tara Handy Turner         …           CG supervisor: digital visual effects

David Tye           …           sculptor: model department

Peter Drake Underkoffler            …           CG systems administrator

Mark Alan Valdes           …           scenic painter: model department

Scott B. Valdes  …           supervising scenic painter: model department

Eric Verderame …           sculptor: model department

Barry Wallace    …           transportation: visual effects camera unit

Marc Weigert    …           visual effects project manager

Mark H. Weingartner     …           chief lighting technician: visual effects camera unit (as Mark Weingartner)

Steffen M. Wild …           CG digital animation artist

Robert H. Williams         …           model maker: model department

Thomas Zell       …           effects technician: miniature pyrotechnic

Caleb Aschkynazo           …           visual effects editor: OCS/Freeze Frame (uncredited)

Craig Barron      …           visual effects supervisor: Matte World (uncredited)

Travis Baumann              …           digital artist (uncredited)

Kristen Branan  …           visual effects producer (uncredited)

John C. Bush      …           computer graphic artist (uncredited)

John Campuzano            …           tape operator (uncredited)

Peter Crosman  …           additional visual effects supervisor (uncredited)

Jeff Dash            …           visual effects assistant accountant (uncredited)

Krystyna Demkowicz      …           executive in charge of production: Matte World (uncredited)

Lynn Garrido     …           model maker: WKR (uncredited)

Mike Gerzevitz  …           visual effects electrician (uncredited)

Jim Gorman       …           digital compositor (uncredited)

Caroleen Green …           digital matte artist: Matte World (uncredited)

Greg Groenekamp          …           digital compositor (uncredited)

Mara Hamilton …           visual effects coordinator (uncredited)

Robert Hutchins              …           miniature effects technician (uncredited)

Michael Joyce    …           miniature models (uncredited)

Bill Kent              …           motion control operator (uncredited)

Tad Krzanowski …           special model effects supervisor (uncredited)

Jennifer Law-Stump       …           digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital (uncredited)

Dean Lyon          …           compositor (uncredited)

Ralph Maiers     …           digital compositor: Digiscope (uncredited)

Paul McGhee     …           film scanning and recording (uncredited)

Jerry Miscevich …           model maker (uncredited)

Peter G. Parise  …           online editor: video sequences, tank gunner displays (uncredited)

Eric Pascarelli    …           motion control camera operator (uncredited)

Matthew Paulson           …           modeler (uncredited)

Ron D. Peake     …           model maker (uncredited)

Stacy Pinhas      …           visual effects coordinator (uncredited)

Paul Rivera         …           digital compositing supervisor: Matte World Digital (uncredited)

Nanci Roberts   …           model department: model unit art director (uncredited)

Mark Santora    …           digital effects assistant (uncredited)

David Sewell      …           visual effects artist (uncredited)

Mark C. Smith   …           visual effects production assistant (uncredited)

Thomas J. Smith              …           senior composite designer: The Post Group (uncredited)

Stephen Sobisky              …           3D modeling producer (uncredited)

Kurt E. Soderling             …           visual effects camera operator (uncredited)

Michael Starkey              …           grip: visual effects camera unit (uncredited)

Jonathan Taylor              …           visual effects director of photography (uncredited)

Andre Thomas  …           digital artist (uncredited)

Stacey Weigert  …           visual effects (uncredited)

Susumu Yukuhiro           …           visual effects production assistant (uncredited) Stunts

Rick Barker         …           stunts

Richard L. Blackwell        …           stunts

Dan Bradley       …           stunt coordinator

Peter Bucossi     …           stunts

Doug Coleman  …           stunts

Eliza Coleman   …           stunts

Gilbert B. Combs             …           stunts (as Gil Combs)

Gary Davis         …           stunts

Norman Douglass           …           stunts

Frank Ferrara    …           stunts

Mickey Giacomazzi         …           stunts

Allan Graf           …           stunts

Dana Hee           …           stunts (as Dana Lynn Hee)

Jery Hewitt         …           stunts

Chris Howell      …           stunts

Donna Keegan  …           stunts

Jennifer Lamb   …           stunts

Lane Leavitt       …           stunts

Randolph LeRoi …           stunts

Frank Lloyd        …           stunts

Ray Lykins          …           stunts

Anna Mastroianni          …           stunts

Eddie Matthews              …           stunts

Tom Morga        …           stunts

Francine Morris              …           stunts (as Francine ‘Scene’ Morris)

Mary Peters       …           stunts

Darrin Prescott …           stunts

Scott Rogers      …           stunts

Lori Lynn Ross   …           stunts

Michael Russo   …           stunts (as Mike Russo)

Monty L. Simons             …           stunts

Cris Thomas-Palomino  …           stunts

Big Daddy Wayne           …           stunts

Keith Woulard   …           stunts

Rick Avery          …           stunts (uncredited)

Chuck Borden   …           stunts (uncredited)

John Branagan  …           stunts (uncredited)

Ben Hernandez Bray      …           stunts (uncredited)

Jennifer Caputo              …           stunts (uncredited)

Eric Chambers   …           stunts (uncredited)

Mitchell Dean    …           utility stunts (uncredited)

Stracy Diaz         …           utility stunts (uncredited)

  1. Mark Donaldson … stunts (uncredited)

John Escobar     …           stunts (uncredited)

Debbie Evans    …           stunt driver (uncredited)

Christian J. Fletcher        …           stunt double (uncredited)

Monique Gaudin            …           stunts (uncredited)

Andy Gill             …           stunts (uncredited)

Brett A. Jones    …           stunts (uncredited)

Hubie Kerns Jr.  …           stunt driver (uncredited)

Rob King             …           stunts (uncredited)

Barbara Anne Klein        …           stunts (uncredited)

Kim Robert Koscki           …           stunts (uncredited)

Gene LeBell        …           stunts (uncredited)

Randolph LeRoi …           stunt double: Will Smith (uncredited)

Jim McConnell  …           stunts (uncredited)

Tom Proctor      …           stunts (uncredited)

Jimmy N. Roberts           …           stunts (uncredited)

Don Ruffin         …           stunts (uncredited)

Lynn Salvatori   …           stunts (uncredited)

Michael J. Sarna              …           stunts (uncredited)

Mike Smith        …           stunts (uncredited)

Keith Tellez        …           utility stunts (uncredited)

Eddie L. Watkins             …           stunts (uncredited)

Brian J. Williams             …           stunt double: Brent Spiner (uncredited) / stunt performer (uncredited)

Jim Cody Williams          …           stunts (uncredited) Camera and Electrical Department

Myles Aronowitz             …           still photographer: New York

Steve Austin      …           video playback supervisor

Paul Avery          …           electrician (as Paul E. Avery)

Claudette Barius             …           still photographer

Joseph D. Beam              …           electrician

Stephenie Blakemore    …           rigging electrician

Tony Blaszczyk  …           rigging grip

Martin Bosworth            …           rigging gaffer

Craig A. Brink    …           rigging electrician

Kevin Brown      …           rigging electrician

Branch M. Brunson        …           electrician: second unit (as Branch Marie Brunson)

Richard M. Butkus Jr.     …           electrician

Wally Byrnes     …           grip: Utah

Gary L. Camp     …           second assistant camera (as Gary Camp)

Jacob Cerrone   …           rigging grip

  1. Adam Chambers … electrician

Keith Collea       …           video assist operator

Kevin Cook         …           grip

Loren Corl          …           key grip

Andreas Crawford          …           dolly grip

Jeffrey De La Rosa          …           rigging best boy

Michael J. Delaney         …           gaffer: New York (as Michael Delaney)

Dhamarata Dhiensuwana           …           key rigging grip (as G. Dhiensuwanda)

David Diamond …           rigging gang boss

Christian E. Dirkes          …           grip

Robert E. Dunne             …           camera loader

Adam M. Duthie             …           camera production assistant

Nicholas Franchot           …           grip: second unit (as Nicholas ‘Soda Pop’ Franchot)

Alan Frazier       …           electrician

Steven Frohardt              …           best boy grip

Dennis Gamiello             …           key grip: New York

Juan M. García  …           grip: second unit (as Juan M. Garcia)

Ben Giacometti …           rigging grip

Don Glover Jr.   …           grip: Utah

Michael Grady  …           rigging grip

Duane Griffith   …           grip: Utah

Jeff Hand            …           first assistant camera: New York

Mark L. Hartman            …           electrician: second unit

Paul Hauser       …           rigging electrician

Loren Hillebrand             …           dolly grip: second unit

Sean C. Hise       …           first assistant camera: second unit

Neil Holcomb    …           gaffer

Bernie Horn-Bostel         …           grip

Spook James     …           rigging grip (as Nathaniel James)

Tony C. Jannelli …           camera operator: New York

Alan Kaneshiro …           electrician: Utah

Chaim Kantor    …           first assistant camera: New York

Tommy Klines   …           first assistant Steadicam / first assistant camera: “b” camera

Peter Krause      …           camera operator (as Peter Joachim Krause)

Jamie Lagerhausen         …           grip

Michael J. Latino             …           first assistant camera: Washington D.C.

Rob Lewbel        …           electrician: second unit

Pat Liampetchakul          …           rigging grip

Dickinson H. Luke           …           electrician (as Dickinson Luke)

Bruce MacCallum           …           camera operator: New York

John R. Manocchia         …           best boy electric

Miranda Mar     …           second assistant camera: second unit

Jerry L. Marshall             …           grip (as Jerry ‘Joey L.’ Marshall)

Bruce McCleery …           gaffer: second unit (as Robert Bruce McCleery)

Brian McEachen              …           best boy: second unit

Niles McElroy    …           rigging electrician

Stephen McGehee          …           best boy: second unit

Scott McGeo      …           grip

Kevin McNeil     …           grip: second unit

Ivan H. Migel     …           best boy rigging grip

Glen H. Narimatsu          …           electrician: second unit

Randy Nolen      …           Steadicam operator / camera operator: “b” camera

Brian W. Nordheim        …           second assistant camera

Andrew Parke   …           additional first assistant camera: Utah (as Andy Parke)

Jason Poteet      …           grip

Kevin C. Potter  …           second assistant camera: Utah

Christopher Prampin     …           dimmer board operator: second unit

Brennan Price   …           electrician (as Brennan L. Price)

Rick Rader          …           best boy grip: vfx camera unit

Rick Raphael      …           Steadicam operator: New York

Mike Rivette      …           electrician: Utah

Al Rodgers         …           second assistant camera: New York

Steve Sass          …           aerial assistant camera

Ralph Scherer    …           rigging grip

Jack S. Schlosser              …           gaffer: second unit

Robert F. Schumacher   …           grip: Utah

Gary D. Scott     …           first assistant camera: “a” camera

Gihan ‘Sandy’ Seneviratne          …           rigging electrician

Lee Shapira        …           key grip: Washington D.C.

Sean Slattery     …           rigging grip

Kurt E. Soderling             …           aerial camera operator

Ueli Steiger        …           additional photographer

Jennifer Stuart  …           second assistant camera: Washington D.C.

Eric Swanek       …           first assistant camera: New York

Jonathan Taylor              …           director of photography: second unit

Brian Tilden       …           electrician

Brooks Tomb     …           rigging electrician

Bill Tricarrico     …           grip: second unit

Susan Turcot     …           dimmer board operator

Brian ‘Wheat’ Villegas    …           grip: second unit

Michael J. Walker           …           first assistant camera: second unit

Peter Walts        …           electrician: second unit

Troy Webb         …           electrician (as Troy D. Webb)

Scott Whitman  …           second assistant camera: second unit

Gary A. Williams             …           dolly grip: second unit

Gregory Wong  …           grip

Jamie Young      …           key grip: second unit

Gregory P. Alcus              …           rigger: electronics (uncredited)

Rodney Bauer   …           grip (uncredited)

Kurtis Burr         …           assistant camera: vfx unit (uncredited)

Walter Byrnes   …           grip: second unit best boy location (uncredited)

Steve Craft         …           assistant camera (uncredited)

Willie E. Dawkins            …           electric: second unit (uncredited)

Frank Detone Jr.             …           grip (uncredited)

Thomas Enright …           rigging electrician (uncredited)

Daniel Galiardi  …           assistant camera (uncredited)

Mark Hadland   …           rigging electrician (uncredited) (uncredited)

George A. Hock …           rigging electrician (uncredited)

Todd Hotaling   …           assistant camera (uncredited)

Jerry L. Mandley             …           dimmer operator: second unit (uncredited) / rigging electrician (uncredited)

Anthony T. Marra II       …           key grip: additional photography (uncredited)

Michael McCormack      …           second video assist operator (uncredited)

Kevin McKenna …           video assist operator (uncredited)

Edis Mustafovski             …           electrician (uncredited)

Vern Nobles      …           first assistant camera: aerial second unit (uncredited)

Melvin Pukowsky            …           rigging grip (uncredited)

David Schmalz   …           video assist operator (uncredited)

Eric Swanek       …           steadicam: New York (uncredited)

Jimi Udel            …           rigging grip (uncredited)

John Weiss Jr.   …           second assistant camera (uncredited) Casting Department

Will Cantler        …           casting: New York

Sharon Jetton    …           casting associate

Charlie Messenger         …           extras casting

Cate Praggastis …           extras casting: Utah

Bernard Telsey  …           casting: New York

Elizabeth Cier    …           extras casting coordinator (uncredited)

Christian Kaplan              …           executive in charge of casting (uncredited) Costume and Wardrobe Department

Michael Adkins …           costume supervisor: New York

Rani Cunningham           …           costumer

Sanja Milkovic Hays        …           assistant costume designer (as Sanja Hays)

Riki Lin Sabusawa           …           costume supervisor

Heidi Shulman  …           costume supervisor: New York

Irena Stepic       …           costumer

Estella C. Wallerstein     …           costumer

Christi Work      …           set costumer (as Christi K. Work)

Anette Czagany …           costumer (uncredited)

Tom Numbers   …           costumer (uncredited) Editorial Department

Gary Burritt       …           negative cutter

Babette Dickerson          …           apprentice editor

Quincy Z. Gunderson     …           first assistant editor: avid

Phil Hetos           …           color timer

Donald Likovich …           additional assistant editor

Michael McCusker          …           additional assistant editor

Devon Miller     …           first assistant editor: film

Larry Perez         …           post-production assistant: video unit

Ben Le Vine        …           post-production assistant (uncredited) Location Management

Rhonda Baer     …           location assistant

Jacob F. Conrad              …           location manager: New York

Kenneth E. Fix   …           supervising location manager

Peggy Pridemore             …           location manager: Washington D.C.

Rachel Rencher …           location assistant: Utah

Eric Von Arx       …           assistant location manager: New York

Steve Knisely     …           location scout (uncredited) Music Department

Elin Carlson       …           chorus

Debbi Datz-Pyle              …           music contractor

Nicholas Dodd  …           conductor / orchestrator

Daniel Gaber     …           additional music editor

Laurie Higgins Tobias     …           supervising music editor

Douglas M. Lackey          …           additional music editor (as Doug Lackey)

Dennis S. Sands …           scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)

Patti Zimmitti     …           music contractor

Tom Boyd          …           oboe soloist (uncredited)

Tim Morrison    …           musician: trumpet (uncredited)

Paul Salamunovich         …           choral conductor (uncredited)

James Thatcher …           musician: french horn (uncredited) Transportation Department

Clay Bartholomew          …           transportation captain

James D. D’Amico           …           transportation captain

John Fitzpatrick …           transportation co-captain: New York

Maxwell R. Johnson II    …           transportation coordinator

Cheri Kibbe        …           transportation office assistant

Hal Lary              …           transportation captain: splinter unit

Tom Leavey       …           transportation captain: New York

Skip Wilson        …           transportation coordinator: Washington D.C.

Gina August       …           driver (uncredited)

Laura Connors  …           transportation office coordinator (uncredited)

  1. Armin Garza II … driver: camera car (uncredited)

Dennis H. Murdoch        …           military vehicle supplier (uncredited)

David Wang       …           military vehicles (uncredited) Other crew

Rachel Aberly    …           unit publicist

Daniel Hsu Accomando …           production assistant: video unit (as Daniel J. Accomando)

Gino Acevedo    …           puppeteer

Ernest ‘Tron’ Anderson …           assistant: Will Smith

Susan Bierbaum              …           script supervisor

Douglas Blush   …           consultant: video unit

Michele Bock     …           set production assistant

Frank Bollinger  …           supervisor: alien attacker

Kelli L. Bright      …           set production assistant

James Bybee     …           production assistant: Utah

Anita Dawn Camp          …           choreographer: dance sequence

Jackie Cheng      …           assistant: Mr. Porro

Michael Christensen      …           set production assistant

Richard Cody     …           craft service

Gerrard Coffey  …           assistant production accountant

Jamie Daddio    …           assistant production coordinator (as Jamie H. Fishman)

Genevieve G. Doyle        …           set production assistant: second unit

  1. Craig Eggertz … set production assistant: Utah

Ruth Fainberg   …           assistant: Bill Pullman

Thomas Floutz  …           puppeteer

Fred Folger        …           puppeteer

Mike Gabrawy  …           key set production assistant: second unit

Jake Garber       …           puppeteer

Ron Garlick        …           pilot

Joie Gharrity      …           assistant: Mr. Emmerich

John R. Hansen …           payroll accountant

Jeffrey Harris     …           assistant cost estimator

Lincoln D. Hiatt …           video unit producer: video unit

Guy Himber       …           puppeteer

  1. Evan Jensen … pilot

Julie Jones          …           production accountant

Robin Jorden     …           set production assistant

Kevin LaRosa     …           aerial coordinator: second unit

Ed W. Marsh     …           video sequences: video unit

Dionne McNeff …           assistant: Mr. Devlin

Ave Murphy      …           set production assistant

Curtis Myer        …           set production assistant

Jim J. O’Banion …           production assistant

Kathryn Parker  …           production secretary: Utah

David R. Patrick …           pilot

Steven P. Petyerak          …           production assistant

Will Plyler           …           assistant: Mr. Fay

Wayne F. Richardson     …           pilot

Phillippa Rick     …           set production assistant

John Riley           …           set production assistant

Christina Rollo  …           set production assistant

Anthony Rudenko          …           additional video graphics: video unit

Dustin Salem     …           technical advisor: military (as first Lt. Dustin Salem USMC)

Hillary Schwartz              …           production secretary

Alison Sherman …           production coordinator: Washington D.C.

Dylan Shrader   …           set production assistant

Rick Shuster       …           pilot

Robin Solo         …           set production assistant

Shannon Speaker           …           production assistant

Heidi Stearn-Taylor        …           set production assistant

Lou Sumien Jr.  …           projectionist: location

John Swanson   …           projectionist: sound re-recording

Tavin Marin Titus            …           assistant: Mr. Devlin (as Tavin Marin)

Henry Urgoiti     …           pilot

Dirk Vahle          …           pilot

Ken Vieira          …           pilot

Marvel Wakefield           …           script supervisor: second unit

Chris Weaver    …           technical advisor: satellite and computer

Annie Welles     …           script supervisor: second unit

Dana Williams   …           production coordinator

Chris Winn         …           craft service

Lars P. Winther …           key set production assistant

Woody Wolf      …           assistant cost estimator

Lisa Zusmer DelPrete     …           set production assistant: second unit (as Lisa Zusmer)

Janette Andrade             …           stand in: female/lead (uncredited)

David M. Atkinson          …           first assistant production accountant (uncredited)

Tyler Atkinson   …           digital distribution (uncredited)

Debra Leilani Bakeman …           assistant set medic (uncredited)

Paul Barnes       …           puppeteer (uncredited)

Jason Bogard     …           first assistant production accountant (uncredited)

George Brown   …           production assistant (uncredited)

Christian Clarke …           set production assistant (uncredited)

Larry Donahue  …           craft service (uncredited)

Paul Emmons    …           additional medic (uncredited)

Ra-Ana Gilani    …           production assistant (uncredited)

Lizz Grant           …           assistant production coordinator: New York (uncredited)

Becky Jones       …           production assistant (uncredited)

Lonnie Kandel   …           production coordinator: New York (uncredited)

Michael Klesic   …           car wrangler (uncredited)

Adria Later         …           studio teacher (uncredited)

Lev Mailer          …           adr voice (uncredited)

Kenneth Pratt    …           production assistant (uncredited)

Sally Ray             …           puppeteer (uncredited)

Kenny Rivenbark             …           remote head technician (uncredited)

Tony Rudenko   …           additional video graphics: video unit (uncredited)

Burton Sharp     …           adr group coordinator (uncredited)

Matthew Sirianni            …           production assistant (uncredited)

Timothy P. Tundel          …           accounting clerk (uncredited)

Ronald Walkshorse        …           fire and safety, Utah Unit (uncredited)

Aron Warner     …           production executive (uncredited)

 

 

Advertisements

Author: Josh Wrenn

Cancer survivor, wanna-be artist, musician, author, and all around good guy.

8 thoughts on “Why We Celebrate”

  1. Finally someone that appreciates what those heroes have done 😉 And they are about to do it again. At least some of them… not sure if all of them… but maybe… or maybe they got kidnapped by some Aliens and we just don’t know it yet???

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Far more entertaining than politics! Hope you had a great 4th July over there and celebrated it in style. And thank you so much for your visits to my place too. I see your name popping up regularly.

    Like

Comments appreciated

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s